RAC “MAKRO” Club Run Roster 2020

MONTHDATECLUB RUN ROUTEDISTANCE START TIMECGA RACE ON SAME DAY
JANUARY5Wilds26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amnil
 12Bryanston26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amDischem 21/5 (pre entry only)
 19Linden28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amStriders 32/15/4
 26Northcliff28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amJohnson Crane 42/21 (pre entry only)
FEBRUARY2Tara 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amBobbies 25/10
 9Bryanston26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amPick ‘n Pay 42/21 (pre entryonly)
 16Sandton 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amPirates 21km
 23Wilds26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amTownship 42/21
MARCH1Melville25km/15km5.00am or 6.00amnil
 8Tara 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amRand Road Warriors 42/21
 15Northcliff28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amGallopers 15/5
 22Sandton 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amRun Zone 32/15
 29Linden23km/15km5.00am or 6.00amJackie Gibson 42/21
APRIL5Bryanston26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amAlan Robb 32/15 – GCH
 11TWO OCEANS28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amBirchwood 21/10/5
 19Melville25km/15km5.00am or 6.00amBirchwood 21/10/5
26Tara 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amBenoni Northerns 48/42/21
 27Wilds26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amCradle Race 32/21
May
– Sunday
1RAC Comrades Looooooong Trai 5.00am – cut off time – 12noon
 3Linden23km/15km6.00am or 7.00amBoksburg 32/15
 10Sandton 28km/15km6.00am or 7.00amKhoza 15km
Helpers please17 RAC Asics/Sweatshop10km 10km8.00amRAC/Sweatshop/Asics 10km
 24Melville25km/15km6.00am or 7.00amIsmo 21/15
May-Sunday a31Handout-Comrades T Shirts15km8.00amRAC Comrades Breakfast Run  
JUNE  7Linden23km/15km6.00am or 7.00amnil
 14COMRADES MARATHON   
 21Northcliff28km/15km6.00am or 7.00amnil
 28Melville25km/15km6.00am or 7.00amKagiso 21km/10km
JULY5Bryanston26km/15km6.00am or 7.00amNorthgate 10km
 12Wilds26km/15km6.00am or 7.00amRun Zone (to be advised)
 19Sandton 28km/15km6.00am or 7.00am702 Walk the Talk
 26Linden23km/15km6.00am or 7.00amPirates 10km
AUGUST2Northcliff28km/15km6.00am or 7.00amUlinda 5km
 9Bryanston26km/15km6.00am or 7.00amOld Eds 21/10
 16Wilds26km/15km6.00am or 7.00amMidrand 21/10
 23new route??6.00am or 7.00am 
 30Melville25km/15km6.00am or 7.00amWanderers 21/10
SEPTEMBER6Northcliff28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amRandburg Harriers 21/10
 13Wilds26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amGermiston Callies 21/10
 20Bryanston26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amGerald Fox Rockies 21/10
 27Melville25km/15km5.00am or 6.00amDaveyton 10km
OCTOBER4Sandton 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amSpar Ladies 10/5km
 11Tara 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amFat Cats 10km
 18Northcliff28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amDiepkloof half
 25Linden23km/15km5.00am or 6.00amTembisa 10/1.6
NOVEMBER1Wilds26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amSoweto 42/21/10
* RAC * 8tough one route 6.00amTOUGH ONE WORKERSAlberton 21/10
 15Arrange Own 94.7 Cycle Challenge21k’s – 6.00am
 22RAC CITY LODGE TOUGH ONE –    
 29Sandton 28km/15km5.00am or 6.00amRun Zone 21km
DECEMBER6Linden23km/15km5.00am or 6.00amnil
 13Wilds26km/15km5.00am or 6.00amnil
 20new route??5.00am or 6.00amnil
 27Melville25km/15km5.00am or 6.00amnil
2021 January 115/10/?? Breakfast run starts at   donation R30
 3Northcliff28km/15km5.00am or 6.00am 

Central Gauteng Athletics Road Running Fixtures 2020

DATE CLUB RACE DISTANCE TIME CONTACT DETAILS CTC NUMBER VENUE
4 Jan Varsity Kudus Varsity Kudus 15km 15km 6:30 Thomas Hope 082 678 4211 Great Hall, Wits
12-Jan Bedfordview Dischem Half Marathon 21km 6:00 Charn Swart 083 453 4843 Bedfordview Country Club, Bedfordview
    Centrum 5km Dash 5km Fun run 6:30      
             
15 Jan Krugersdorp President Hyper Berg n Dal Night Race 15km 19:00 Charlene Gagliano 083 512 9640 President Hyper, Krugersdorp
5km funrun 19:10
19 Jan Springs Striders Manjoh 32/15/5 32km/15km/5km 6:00 Lelani van der Walt 073 561 4912 Veritas Senior School, Pollack Park
26 Jan Benoni Harriers Johnson Crane Hire Run & walk race 42/21km 6:00 Ashvin  Jivan 082 924 0234 Willowmoore Park
10/5km 6:30
             
29 Jan Kempton Road Runners Arwyp Med Nite Race 10km 19:00 Gail Elliot Wilson 082 859 0801 Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
      5km fun run 19:10      
2 Feb SAPS Gauteng Bobbies 21/10/5km 6:00 Hein Gerber 079 525 0302 Greenstone Mall, Edenvale
9 Feb K-WAY Jeppe Quondam AC Jeppe Marathon  CGA 42km champs 42km/21km 6:00 Bruce King 082 808 4301 Saheti School, Senderwood
      7.9km/4km 6:30      
             
14 Feb Randburg Harriers Randburg Harriers Valentine’s 10km Night  Race 10km 19:00 Michelle Knotzer 079 844 7156 Randburg Sports Complex, Randburg
             
16 Feb Pirates RR Club Pirates Half Marathon 21km 6:00 Dave Case 011 568 0922 Pirates Club, Greenside
23 Feb Pegasus Township Marathon 42/21/10km run 10km walk 5km funrun 6:00 6:10 6:30 Joe Morris 082 440 3777 Eldorado Park Stadium Eldorado Park
8 Mar Rand Road Warriors  Edenvale Marathon 42km/21km 6:00 Claudia Metcalf 073 955 2129 Edenvale High School
    10km/5km 6:15      
15 Mar AMPA Run for Water 21/10/5km 7:00 Boitumela Mofokeng 072 952 5567 Elkah Stadium
15 Mar Gallopers Gallopers Sphandile  15/5km Ekhuruleni Street Mile Series 15km, 5km 7:00 Lucky Miya 082 887 9596 Alston Primary School
mile 9:00
22 Mar RunZone Johannesburg North City Marathon 42/21/ 10km 6:00 6:10 Graham Candis 072 276 9635 084 371 0123 Marks Park
29 Mar JHB Harriers Jackie Gibson Marathon 42km 6:00 Cathy Munn 072 679 0874 Klipriviersberg Recreation Centre, Kibler Park
  Allen Ferguson Half 21.km 6:00      
    10 km   6:30      
4 April CGA Zet Sinqe Street Mile Series Mile/5km 8:00 011 873 2726 Yeoville Boys’ Primary School
5 Apr Germiston Callies Alan Robb 32 &  15 32km/15km 6:30 Les Black 082 552 7866 Germiston Stadium
11 Apr TWO OCEANS
19 Apr Birchwood AC Birchwood Half Marathon  CGA 10Km champs 21/10km 5km 6:30am 5am Thomas Makgoba 073 484 7039 Birchwood Hotel
 26 Apr Fastlane Striders Fastlane Striders Race 10km 5km 6:00 6:30 John Malgas Karen Andrews 081 236 2870 062 317 1080   Mid-Ennerdale Promary chool Cnr Charles/7th Aves
26 Apr BNAC Profix Scaffolding Marathon CGA 21km champs 5/10/21/42/48km 6:30 Julie Dekker 083 657 8885 Benoni Northerns Sports Club
27 Apr Krugersdorp RR Cradle race 32km/21km 6:30 Sharlene Gagliano 083 512 9640` Lots Xontrei, Sterkfontein Rd
10km 6:45
5km 7:00
03 May Boksburg AC Colgate Road Race 32km/15km 6:30 Caron Harris 082 841 0358 Boksburg City Stadium, Boksburg
    6km Fun Run 7:00      
10 May  Lesedi AC Lesedi AC 10/5/street mile Ekhuruleni Street Mile Series  10km/5km/street mile 7:00 Jennifer Motsai 083 678 1768 087 352 7525 Vosloorus Stadium
10 May KHOSA Road Runners Timber City KHOZA 15km race 15km/5km 6:30 Stella 082 9042194 Bongani 072 190 3457 083 274 2995 082 891 4790 KHOZa Sports Club
17 May RAC RAC The Sweat Shop 10km Road race  CGA 5km champs 10km run 8:00 Vreni Welch 011 442 8256 Old Parktonians
10km walk 8:10
24 May ISMO AC ISMO 21 & 15km 21/10/5km 7:00 Israel Morake 079 940 8636 Greenhills Stadium, Randfonteins
31 May
7 Jun
14 -Jun COMRADES    
       
14 Jun
           
20 Jun Orlando Lets colour out cancer 21km 6:00 Sibongile Marutha 078 445 0249 Orlando Communal Hall
    10km 6:15    
    5km 6:30    
28 Jun Kagiso Kagiso Youth Day Race 21/10km 8:00 Dineo Mareeba 071 682 5568 Coronation Park
    5km 8:30 Edward Thekiso 616 158 264  
5 July Roodepoort Northgate 10km 10km/5km 7:30 Charlie Herselman 082 770 1143 Northgate Shopping Centre, Northgate
12 Jul Pirates Pirates RR 10km 10km run 7:00 Dave Case 011 568 0922 Pirates Club, Greenside
19 Jul Katlehong Isaac Mabula 10km Road Race Ekhuruleni Street Mile Series 10km/5km/mile 7:30 Hloni Motloung 071 637 7990 Katlehong Sports Centre
2 Aug Ulinda Athletics Kwa-Thema 10km/  Sreet Mile/funrun Ekhuruleni Street Mile Series 10km 5km 7:00 Musa Mamabolo 082 305 2440 Kwa-Thema Stadium
mile 8:00
8 Aug CGA Zet Sinqe Street Mile Series 5km /mile 8:00 011 873 2726 Mohlakeng Stadium
9 Aug Zonkizizwe Totalsports Womens’ Race 10km/5km 8:00 Mehlo Hlanagane 082 990 9470 Mary FitzGerald Square
15-Aug Panorama Running Club Clearwater 10km and 5km fun run 10km 7:00 Sharon Hempel 082 898 4291  Clearwater Mall, Roodepoort
    5km fun run 7:15 race@panoramarunners.co.za 082 898 4291  
16 Aug Old Edwardians Old Eds Road Race 21km/10km 7:30 James Webster 082 465 9065  Old Eds, Houghton
    5km 8:15      
23 Aug Midrand Country Striders Midrand Striders 21/10/5km 7:00 Glen Andrews 083 259 7581 Inanda Country Base
           
29 Aug Run/Walk for Life The Wedge Run 15/10/5km 7:00 Ray Bienedell 011 367 9400 The Wedge Shopping Centre, Morningside
30 Aug Wanderers Wanderers Aucor Property Race 21km/10km/5km 6:00 Sam Bieske 084 803 8328 Wanderers Club, Illovo
           
1 Sep Benoni Harriers Benoni Colourful Run 10/5km 8:00 Ashvin Jivan 082 924 0234 Willowmoore Park
5 Sep Tsutsumani The Nation 10km 10km 16:00 Lethabo Mashigo 082 386 7777 The Wanderers
06 Sep Randburg Harriers Randburg Harriers’ Challenge 21km/10km 7:00 Michelle Knotzer 079 844 7156 Randburg Sports Complex, Randburg
      5km 7:15      
         
12 Sep  Benoni Harriers  Significance 5/10km  10km/5km 8:00 Christine Wilmans  079 897 4748 Christian Family Church
13 Sep Rocky Road Runners Gerald Fox Memorial Race 21km/10km 7:00 Saul Levin 083 326 0848  Jhb Zoo
    5km fun run 7:10 Les Sutcliffe 072 472 2042  
20 Sep Germiston Callies Fred Morrison 42/21/10km  42/21/10km 6:30 Les Black 082 552 7866  Germiston Stadium
20-Sep Old Eds The Old Eds 10km 10km 7:30 James Webster 082 465 9065  Old Eds, Houghton
       
24 Sep Zonkizizwe FNB 10km 10km 8:00 Mehlo Hlabangane 082 990 9470 Mary FitzGerald Square
26 Sep Orlando Winnie Madikizela Mandela Half Marathon 21km 6:00 Sibongile Marutha 078 445 0249 Orlando Communal Hall
27 Sep Rainbow Rainbow Race 21/10km 7:00 Koena Mohlono 071 934 2268 Barnard Stadium
5km funrun
27 Sep Sunninghill Striders Sunninghill Race 5km/10km 6:00 Nestor Espinoza 079 195 8768  St Peters College, Sandton
3 Oct Katlehong Katlehong 21/10 32/10km 7:00 Hloni Motloung 071 637 7990 Katlehong Sports Complex
3 Oct CGA Zet Sinqe Street Mile 5km/ mile 8:00 011 873 2726 Orange Farm Sports Complex
4 Oct CGA Spar Ladies Race 10km 6:00 Hank Bezuidenhout 087 091 1097 Marks Park
         
10 Oct Alex Alex 10/5 10/5km
10Oct Boksburg AC Tommy Malone Race 15km/5km 6:00 Caron Harris 082 841 0358 Boksburg City Stadium
11 Oct Fat Cats AC Fat Cats Race 21km/10km/5km 6:00 Refiloe Rakwena 083 212 4334 Leeuwkop Prison
       
11 Oct Daveyton Hearts Daveyton street mile/10/5km Ekhuruleni Street Mile Series 10km/5km/mile 7:00 Vusi Mashinini 072 128 9030 Mayfield Square
18 Oct Diepkloof  Diepkloof Half Marathon  21/10km 6:00  Ishmael Modutoane 082 338 3111  Nike Football Stadium
25-Oct Tembisa AC Tembisa Street Mile & 10km  CGA Street  Mile champs 1mile/10km 7:00 Donald Mathipa 083 554 9912 Moses Molelekwa Arts Centre, Tembisa
         
28 Oct BNAC Rowlin Nite Race 5/10/15km 19:00 Julie Dekker 083 657 8885 Benoni Northerns Sports Club
01 Nov Soweto Marathon Trust Soweto Marathon 42km 21km 10km 6:00 6:30 7:00 Sello Khunou Ishe Sadiki 082 683 6530 082 336 1188 FNB Stadium
         
8  Nov Orange Farm Orange Farm race 5/10km 7:00 Mayford 076 279 3482 Chris Hani Stadium
8 Nov Alberton AC Alberton 21/10km 21/10km 6:00 Anton Ferreira 084 660 0601 Alberton Rugby Club
14-Nov Loop en Val AC ImpactSA  Half marathon 21km 6:00 Herbet Makhale 072 556 3678 Melrose Arch
     10km/5km 6:30    
15 Nov
22 Nov RAC RAC City Lodge Tough One 32km 6:00 Vreni Welch 011 442 8256 Old Parktonians
RAC Asics 5km dash 5km 6:30
 
29 Nov RunZone Run Zone – The Last Half 21/10km 6:00 Graham Block Candis Lubbe 072 276 9635 084 371 0123 tbc
05-Dec Soul City Sports Club World Aids Day Race 21/10/5km 6:30 Arnold Ravhutulu 079 135 4566 Katlehong Sports Complex, Katlehong
           
06-Dec
           
12 Dec – 1 Jan Rand Road Warriors Festival of Running 2 day/6 day 1000 mile 1000km 48/24/12 hour 12am Eric Wright Wychwood Primary School
16-Dec Lesedi Lesedi Athletic  Club Half Marathon 21/10/5km 6:00 Jennifer Motsai 083 678 1768 087 352 7525 Vosloorus Stadium
31 Dec Colossus Colossus 10/5km 10/5km 07:00 Vusi Mathiya   078 569 0042 Greenhills Stadium

2020 Training Runs at RAC

Various Club Runs from Old Parks

Club Runs on a Sunday – All start in the Car Park

Early group – 5.00am with Mike – 084 512 8462

Faster runners – 6.00am

Coffee & Buns thereafter at the Club House.

Morning runs from the ClubAll start in the Car Park

Tuesday – 5.00am – Track or speed training

Wednesday – 5.00am – Out on the Road

Thursday – 5.00am – Out on the Road

Mike supervises these runs – 084 512 8462.

Do join up with the group. 

Wednesday Evening at 5.30pm

Track work with Michelle Mee from the Middle Cricket field.

Bootcamp for strengthening and stretching

Looking for a Coach to assist you to get better and faster –

   Contact Michelle Mee – 082 884 0556

Saturday morning – 6.00am – 10km runs

Car Park – With Mike

Tuesday Time Trials  – 8/5km –  5.45pm – all year round

Plus Admin evening from 4.30pm to 8.00pm (winter to 7.30pm)

Mid-week training runs

Please note that the showers are open in the morning for you to be

able go straight to work from the Club